M&J Trimming launches Project DIY!

keychain model

It’s funny how sometimes you end up with someone who is kinda in your industry… (Like how Crystal from Rue married a guy whose family runs the amazing furniture line Palacek?) Well, its not a secret that my husband’s family owns the DIY mecca known as M&J Trimming for the past 70+ years. Although I was making hook rugs and braiding lanyard as a grade schooler at summer camp, when I married David 7 years ago, the term “DIY” barely existed. (Of course, I still milked him for all the free shit I could get, he would bring me home crystals on dates. I once glued thousands of tiny crystals to the high heel of one white pointy toe pump – it was 2003, gimme a break- only to give up by the second one!) Ten years later and DIY is nothing short of a phenomenon. So when David asked me what I thought of the idea of a DIY subscription box, I was GUNG HO on M&J following through and doing it. You know why? Because there are so many times that I post a project online and the ingredients are so scattered and hardly available that it’s almost a waste. I know people have emailed me about sending them all the supplies to the camera strap and other projects I’ve made MANY TIMES. I know a lot of people want to try their hand at some crafting but are too lazy or intimidated to start. So the folks at M&J put their heads together and their in-house jewelry designers hunkered down and Project DIY was born.

All year long I have been testing their projects and helping with the brainstorming and at last Project DIY is ready to launch! The projects are not hokey little doodads but an exploration into the world of the handmade- not homemade. Once a month, 2-3 projects will arrive with detailed instructions accompanied by online tutorials. You will learn real things, like how to close jump rings (it’s HARD!), the best ways to do tie dye, and basically how to actually MAKE things. The designers will be interpreting the best trends of the seasons, along with the most exciting DIY crazes and package them up for you to create.Β We as a family subscribe to Kiwi Crate, and Julibox and they are both so delightful and fun to get, that Β I’m excited for M&J to deliver its own brand of subscription-boxed awesome to the world. The kit cost $30/month.

You can sign up for the waiting list HERE, the limited first month’s run goes out in September, just in time for Autumn in New York!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Comments

  1. Cheri says:

    How awesome is that!!! Great idea!!!! Good luck!!!

  2. Such a cool idea! I love it!

  3. awesome! totally gonna sign up.

  4. Morgan says:

    The Shape of Design by Frank Chimero

    I haven’t read it yet, but I like this sentence:

    “It’s a field guide for makers, a book for the people who believe that the world is not yet done.”

  5. awesome! totally gonna sign up.

Leave a Comment

*